Privacy Policy

Our Commitment

Care For Kids Internet Services Pty Ltd's trading as ChildcareJobs.com.au Privacy Policy is a statement recognising the right to keep personal information private because we value highly the participation and interaction that the visitors to ChildcareJobs.com.au have with the products and services we provide.

ChildcareJobs.com.au makes every effort to ensure that the personal information it collects from visitors is secured and protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modifications or disclosure.

This statement discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices.

Legislative Background

The Privacy Act 1988 protects personal information about individuals handled by organisations. Personal information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual or allows their identity to be readily worked out from the information. It includes information such as a person's name, address, financial information, marital status or billing details. Some personal information, including information about ethnicity, religion and health is considered to be sensitive.

The Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 amended the Privacy Act 1988 by implementing the National Privacy Principles, which are basic privacy standards and obligations regulating the collection, possession, use and disclosure of personal information. ChildcareJobs.com.au has adopted and affirmed these Principles, which is reflected in our information gathering and dissemination practices.

Collection of data

You consent to allow ChildcareJobs.com.au to collect personal information about you, including information that is considered to be sensitive, so as to permit ChildcareJobs.com.au to carry out its services and activities. You can access any personal information ChildcareJobs.com.au has about you unless such access is or can be refused under the Privacy Act 1988.

In general, ChildcareJobs.com.au automatically gathers certain usage information such the numbers and frequency of visitors to ChildcareJobs.com.au. We only use such data in the aggregate. This collective data helps us to improve our service to you. We may also provide statistical (non-personal data) to our Care For Kids Internet Services Pty Ltd partners and advertisers about how ChildcareJobs.com.au visitors use this site.

We collect this automatic data as follows:

  • ChildcareJobs.com.au uses your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our website. Your IP address is used to gather broad demographic information about you.
  • ChildcareJobs.com.au collects anonymous information through cookies. A cookie is a small piece of data containing a unique identification number that is sent to your browser from a Web server, and is stored on your computer's hard drive. The unique ID number identifies your browser to Care For Kids Internet Services Pty Ltd's trading as ChildcareJobs.com.au computers whenever you visit. Cookies do not enable anyone to access personally identifiable information that you have not already given us. Care For Kids Internet Services Pty Ltd primarily uses cookies to connect members with account information stored on Care For Kids Internet Services Pty Ltd's computers.

This helps ChildcareJobs.com.au deliver a better and more personalised service. ChildcareJobs.com.au also uses cookies to estimate ChildcareJobs.com.au's audience size for advertisers, and to track user preferences. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to either notify you when you have received a cookie, or to refuse them altogether. ChildcareJobs.com.au relies on cookies to preserve the ChildcareJobs.com.au identity you have created while logged on. If you choose to not accept cookies, you cannot participate as a registered member and will not be able to access some areas of the site.

In addition, our site's registration form requires users to give us contact information (like their name, address, telephone, and email address). You may provide information when you request or acquire a product or service from ChildcareJobs.com.au or its related companies. Without such information, it is not possible to utilise some of the services available on the site.

We endeavour to take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information we have is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

We also hold contact and personal information about job seekers, and by providing your details to ChildcareJobs.com.au, a job seeker authorises Care For Kids Internet Services Pty Ltd to pass on their personal information to advertisers.

We may also use the information to send to users information about our company and promotional material from some of our partners and/or advertisers. The contact information is also used to contact the user when necessary. Users may opt-out of receiving future mailings, or be removed from our database by contacting ChildcareJobs.com.au.

Financial information that is collected is used to bill the user for services. All confidential credit card information required by the site is not read or saved by the site but is simply passed on to PayPal for processing via 128mb encrypted secure communications.

We have chosen PayPal as they are the worlds leading provider of on-line payment systems.

Privacy & Site Changes
From time to time Care For Kids Internet Services Pty Ltd trading as ChildcareJobs.com.au may review and update its privacy statement. Revised versions will be updated on this website. Care for Kids Internet Services Pty Ltd takes reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, as required by the Privacy Act 1988.

Contact Us
If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with ChildcareJobs.com.au you can contact us in the following ways:

Email: enquiries@childcarejobs.com.au

Post: Care for Kids Internet Services Pty Ltd (trading as ChildcareJobs.com.au)
PO Box 543
Balmain NSW 2041
Australia

Other Information Regarding Privacy
For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy visit the
Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website